215 N Sanders
P.O. Box 203001
Helena, MT 59620-3001
Phone: (406) 444-5490
Fax: (406) 444-3274
SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA
CHIEF JUSTICE
Hon. Mike McGrath
Phone: (406) 444-5490
JUSTICES
Hon. Beth Baker
Phone: (406) 444-9510
Hon. Laurie McKinnon
Phone: (406) 444-5570
Hon. Mike Wheat
Phone: (406) 444-5494
Hon. Patricia Cotter
Phone: (406) 444-5570
Hon. James Rice
Phone: (406) 444-5573
Hon. James Shea
Phone: (406) 444-7794
COURT ADMINISTRATOR
301 S Park Ave.
P.O. Box 203005
Helena, MT 59620-3005
Phone: (406) 841-2950
Fax: (406) 841-2955
Beth McLaughlin, Court Administrator
Phone: (406) 841-2957
Fax: (406) 841-2955
CLERK OF THE SUPREME COURT
Ed Smith, Clerk of the Supreme Court
Phone: (406) 444-3858
Fax: (406) 444-5705
DISTRICT JUDGES, DISTRICT COURT CLERKS & JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICES
District 1 - Broadwater & Lewis & Clark Counties
228 Broadway
Helena, MT 59601
JUDGE
Hon. Mike Menahan
Phone: (406) 444-8205
Fax: (406) 444-8421
Hon. James P. Reynolds
Phone: (406) 447-8205
Fax: (406) 447-8421
Hon. Kathy Seeley
Phone: (406) 447-8209
Fax: (406) 447-8421
Hon. Jeffery M. Sherlock
Phone: (406) 447-8205
Fax: (406) 447-8421
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Valarie Middlemas, Broadwater County
Phone: (406) 266-9213
Fax: (406) 266-4720
Nancy Sweeney, Lewis & Clark County
Phone: (406) 447-8216
Fax: (406) 447-8275
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Sharon Tregidga, CJPO II
Phone: (406) 447-8228
Fax: (406) 442-3965
District 2 - Silver Bow County
155 W Granite St.
Butte, MT 59701-9256
JUDGE
Hon. Kurt D. Krueger
Phone: (406) 497-6410
Fax: (406) 497-6414
Hon. Brad Newman
Phone: (406) 497-6420
Fax: (406) 497-6358
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Lori Maloney
Phone: (406) 497-6351
Fax: (406) 497-6358
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Tom Billteen, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 497-6376
Fax: (406) 497-6383
District 3 - Deer Lodge, Granite, & Powell Counties
800 S Main St.
Anaconda, MT 59711
JUDGE
Hon. Ray Dayton
Phone: (406) 563-4044
Fax: (406) 563-4077
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Susie Krueger, Deer Lodge County
Phone: (406) 563-4040
Fax: (406) 563-4001
Carol Bohrnsen, Granite County
Phone: (406) 859-3712
Fax: (406) 859-3817
Joan Burke, Powell County
Phone: (406) 846-3680
Fax: (406) 846-1031
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Marylyn Shovlin, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 563-4031
Fax: (406) 563-4028
District 4 - Mineral & Missoula Counties
200 W Broadway
Missoula, MT 59802-4292
JUDGE
Hon. Robert L. Deschamps
Phone: (406) 523-4772
Fax: (406) 523-4852
Hon. John W. Larson
Phone: (406) 523-4773
Fax: (406) 523-4739
Hon. Edward P. McLean
Phone: (406) 523-4771
Fax: (406) 523-3456
Hon. Karen Townsend
Phone: (406) 523-4774
Fax: (406) 534-4739
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Kathleen Brown, Mineral County
Phone: (406) 822-3538
Fax: (406) 822-3579
Shirley Faust, Missoula County
Phone: (406) 258-3513
Fax: (406) 258-4899
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Glen Welch, CJPO III
311 Woody
Missoula, MT 59802
Phone: (406) 523-4735
Fax: (406) 523-4892
District 5 - Beaverhead, Jefferson, & Madison Counties
2 S Pacific
Dillon, MT 59725-2713
JUDGE
Hon. Loren Tucker
Phone: (406) 683-3745
Fax: (406) 683-3728
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Carley Jay Anderson, Beaverhead County
Phone: (406) 683-3725
Fax: (406) 683-3728
Marilyn Craft, Jefferson County
Phone: (406) 225-4042
Fax: (406) 225-4044
Bundy Bailey, Madison County
Phone: (406) 843-4230
Fax: (406) 843-5207
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Sam Stockett, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 683-3760
Fax: (406) 683-3728
District 6 - Park & Sweet Grass Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Brenda Gilbert
P.O. Box 437
Livingston, MT 59047-0437
Phone: (406) 222-4132
Fax: (406) 222-4131
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
June Little, Park County
Phone: (406) 222-4125
Fax: (406) 222-4128
Deanna Novotny, Sweet Grass County
Phone: (406) 932-5154
Fax: (406) 932-5433
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Sue Chvilicek, CJPO I
414 E Callender
Livingston, MT 59047
Phone: (406) 222-4162
Fax: (406) 222-4199
District 7 - Dawson, McCone, Prairie, Richland, & Wibaux Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Katherine M. Bidegaray
300 12th Ave. NW
Suite 2
Sidney, MT 59270-4087
Phone: (406) 433-5939
Fax: (406) 433-6879
Hon. Richard Simonton
P.O. Box 1249
Glendive, MT 59330
Phone: (406) 377-2666
Fax: (406) 377-7280
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Tammy Helmuth, Dawson County
Phone: (406) 377-3967
Fax: (406) 377-7280
Debra Porter, McCone County
Phone: (406) 485-3410
Fax: (406) 485-3410
Toni Kalfell, Prairie County
Phone: (406) 635-5575
Fax: (406) 635-5576
Janice Klempel, Richland County
Phone: (406) 433-1709
Fax: (406) 433-6945
Michael Schneider, Wibaux County
Phone: (406) 796-2484
Fax: (406) 796-2484
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Steven Bailey, CJPO I
207 W Bell St.
Glendive, MT 59330
Phone: (406) 377-4675
Fax: (406) 377-7280
District 8 - Cascade County
415 2nd Ave. N
Great Falls, MT 59401
JUDGE
Hon. Julie A. Macek
Phone: (406) 771-3950
Fax: (406) 771-6549
Hon. Kenneth Neill
Phone: (406) 454-6897
Fax: (406) 454-6946
Hon. Greg Pinski
Phone: (406) 454-6894
Fax: (406) 454-6946
Hon. Dirk M. Sandefur
Phone: (406) 771-6566
Fax: (406) 771-6549
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Faye McWIlliams
Phone: (406) 454-6780
Fax: (406) 454-6903
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Tim Callahan, CJPO III
325 2nd Ave. N
Great Falls, MT 59401
Phone: (406) 454-6880
Fax: (406) 454-6885
District 9 - Glacier, Pondera, Teton, & Toole Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Bob Olson
P.O. Box 822
Shelby, MT 59474-0822
Phone: (406) 424-8360
Fax: (406) 434-8361
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Janine Scott, Glacier County
Phone: (406) 873-5063
Fax: (406) 873-5627
Laurie Eisenzimer, Pondera County
Phone: (406) 271-4026
Fax: (406) 271-4081
Lisa Sinton, Teton County
Phone: (406) 466-2909
Fax: (406) 466-2138
Sandra Peers, Toole County
Phone: (406) 424-8330
Fax: (406) 424-8331
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Tasha Stiner, CJPO I
512 E Main
Cut Bank, MT 59427
Phone: (406) 873-3620
Fax: (406) 271-4081
District 10 - Fergus, Judith Basin, & Petroleum Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Jon A. Oldenburg
P.O. Box 1124
Lewistown, MT 59457-1124
Phone: (406) 538-8028
Fax: (406) 538-6076
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Phyllis Smith, Fergus County
Phone: (406) 535-5026
Fax: (406) 535-6076
Julie Peevey, Judith Basin County
Phone: (406) 566-2277
Fax: (406) 566-2211
Leslie Mitchell, Petroleum County
Phone: (406) 429-5311
Fax: (406) 429-6328
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Laura Singley, CJPO II
12 W Main
Lewistown, MT 59457
Phone: (406) 535-9242
Fax: (406) 538-7512
District 11 - Flathead County
920 S Main St.
Kalispell, MT 59901
JUDGE
Hon. Robert B. Allison
Phone: (406) 758-5669
Fax: (406) 758-5857
Hon. Ted Lympus
Phone: (406) 758-5667
Fax: (406) 758-5857
Hon. David Ortley
Phone: (406) 758-5752
Fax: (406) 758-5857
Hon. Heidi Ulbricht
Phone: (406) 758-5665
Fax: (406) 758-5857
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Peg Allison
Phone: (406) 758-5870
Fax: (406) 758-5652
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Nick Nyman, CJPO I
800 S Main
Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone: (406) 758-5549
Fax: (406) 758-5860
District 12 - Chouteau, Hill, & Liberty Counties
315 4th St.
Havre, MT 59501-3999
JUDGE
Hon. Daniel Boucher
Phone: (406) 265-5481 Ext 211
Fax: (406) 265-3638
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Rick Cook, Chouteau County
Phone: (406) 622-5024
Fax: (406) 622-3028
Kathy Vigliotti, Hill County
Phone: (406) 265-5481
Fax: (406) 265-3693
Anne Seidlitz-Melton, Liberty County
Phone: (406) 759-5615
Fax: (406) 759-5996
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Kevin Buerkle, CJPO II
Phone: (406) 265-5481 Ext 243
Fax: (406) 265-1273
District 13 - Yellowstone County
P.O. Box 35042
Billings, MT 59107-5042
JUDGE
Hon. G. Todd Baugh
Phone: (406) 256-2922
Fax: (406) 256-2970
Hon. Russell C. Fagg
Phone: (406) 256-2906
Fax: (406) 256-2970
Hon. Ingrid Gustafson
Phone: (406) 256-2916
Fax: (406) 256-2970
Hon. Mary Jane Knisely
Phone: (406) 867-2500
Fax: (406) 256-2970
Hon. Gregory R. Todd
Phone: (406) 256-2901
Fax: (406) 256-2970
Hon. Michael G. Moses
Phone: (406) 259-2911
Fax: (406) 256-2970
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Kristie Boelter
Phone: (406) 256-2865
Fax: (406) 256-2865
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Tara French, CJPO III
217 N 27th St.
P.O. Box 35031
Billings, MT 59107
Phone: (406) 256-2838
District 14 - Golden Valley, Meagher, Musselshell, & Wheatland Counties
506 Main St.
Roundup, MT 59072-2426
JUDGE
Hon. Randal I. Spaulding
Phone: (406) 323-1701
Fax: (406) 323-1710
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Mary Lu Berry, Golden Valley County
Phone: (406) 568-2231
Fax: (406) 568-2428
Donna Morris, Meagher County
Phone: (406) 547-3612
Fax: (406) 547-3836
Connie Mattfield, Musselshell County
Phone: (406) 323-1413
Fax: (406) 323-1710
Janet Hill, Wheatland County
Phone: (406) 632-4893
Fax: (406) 632-4873
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Sallie Palmer, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 323-1714
Fax: (406) 323-1710
District 15 - Daniels, Roosevelt, & Sheridan Counties
JUDGE
Hon. David Cybulski
573 Shippecanyon Rd.
Plentywood, MT 59254
Phone: (406) 286-5615
Fax: (406) 653-6203
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Joan Bjarko, Daniels County
Phone: (406) 487-2651
Fax: (406) 487-5432
Patricia Stennes, Roosevelt County
Phone: (406) 653-6266
Fax: (406) 653-6203
Teresa McCauley, Sheridan County
Phone: (406) 765-3404
Fax: (406) 765-2602
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Ron Kemp, CJPO I
P.O. Box 953
Wolf Point, MT 59201
Phone: (406) 653-6263
Fax: (406) 653-6203
District 16 - Carter, Custer, Fallon, Garfield, Powder River, Rosebud, & Treasure Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Michael Hayworth
1010 Main St.
Miles City, MT 59301
Phone: (406) 874-3335
Fax: (406) 874-3442
Hon. George Jerry Hess
1200 Main St.
P.O. Box 107
Forsyth, MT 59327
Phone: (406) 346-6109
Fax: (406) 346-6160
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Tracey Walker, Carter County
Phone: (406) 775-8714
Fax: (406) 775-8703
Hazel Parker, Custer County
Phone: (406) 874-3328
Fax: (406) 874-3451
Jerrie Newell, Fallon County
Phone: (406) 778-7114
Fax: (406) 778-2815
Jennifer Crawford, Garfield County
Phone: (406) 557-6254
Fax: (406) 557-6254
Aletta Shannon, Powder River County
Phone: (406) 436-2320
Fax: (406) 436-2325
Elizabeth Ball-Mavity, Rosebud County
Phone: (406) 346-7322
Fax: (406) 346-7551
Ruth Baker, Treasure County
Phone: (406) 342-5547
Fax: (406) 342-5445
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Matt Phillips, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 874-3418
Fax: (406) 874-3337
District 17 - Blaine, Phillips, & Valley Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Yvonne Laird
P.O. Box 470
Malta, MT 59538
Phone: (406) 654-1062
Fax: (406) 654-2363
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Kay O'Brien Johnson, Blaine County
Phone: (406) 357-3230
Fax: (406) 357-3109
Tami Christofferson, Phillips County
Phone: (406) 654-1023
Fax: (406) 654-1023
Shelley Bryan, Valley County
Phone: (406) 228-6268
Fax: (406) 228-6212
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Clark Kelly, CJPO II
P.O. Box 1721
Malta, MT 59538
Phone: (406) 654-2087
Fax: (406) 654-2363
District 18 - Gallatin County
615 S 16th
Bozeman, MT 59715
JUDGE
Hon. Holly Brown
Rm. 305
Phone: (406) 582-2160
Fax: (406) 585-9852
Hon. John Brown
Rm. 202
Phone: (406) 582-2150
Fax: (406) 582-2151
Hon. A. Michael Salvagni
Rm. 207
Phone: (406) 582-2140
Fax: (406) 582-2470
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Jennifer Brandon
Phone: (406) 582-2165
Fax: (406) 582-2176
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Gwen Massey, CJPO II
Phone: (406) 582-2180
Fax: (406) 582-2177
District 19 - Lincoln County
JUDGE
Hon. Jim Wheelis
512 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923-1942
Phone: (406) 293-8120
Fax: (406) 293-9816
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Susan Farmer
Phone: (406) 293-7781
Fax: (406) 293-9816
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Kindra Hageness, CJPO II
418 Main Ave.
Libby, MT 59923
Phone: (406) 293-7781 Ext 240
Fax: (406) 293-6917
District 20 - Lake & Sanders Counties
106 4th Ave. E
Polson, MT 59860-2125
JUDGE
Hon. Deborah K. Christopher
Phone: (406) 883-7360
Fax: (406) 883-7297
Hon. Jim Manley
Phone: (406) 883-7250
Fax: (406) 883-7297
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Lynn Fricker, Lake County
Phone: (406) 883-7254
Fax: (406) 883-7343
Candace Fisher, Sanders County
Phone: (406) 827-6963
Fax: (406) 827-0094
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Barbara Monaco, CJPO I
Phone: (406) 883-7264
Fax: (406) 883-7270
District 21 - Ravalli County
205 Bedford St.
Hamilton, MT 59840
JUDGE
Hon. James A. Haynes
Suite B
Phone: (406) 375-6790
Fax: (406) 375-6785
Hon. Jeffery H. Langton
Suite A
Phone: (406) 375-6784
Fax: (406) 375-6785
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Paige Trautwein
Phone: (406) 375-6710
Fax: (406) 375-6721
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Clint Arneson, CJPO I
220 S 3rd St.
Hamilton, MT 59840
Phone: (406) 375-6805
Fax: (406) 363-4047
District 22 - Big Horn, Carbon, & Stillwater Counties
JUDGE
Hon. Blair Jones
809A E 4th Ave.
P.O. Box 1268
Columbus, MT 59019
Phone: (406) 322-5406
Fax: (406) 322-8429
DISTRICT COURT CLERK
Karen Yarlott-Molina, Big Horn County
Phone: (406) 665-9760
Fax: (406) 665-9764
Rochell Loyning, Carbon County
Phone: (406) 446-1225
Fax: (406) 446-1911
Sandra Fox, Stillwater County
Phone: (406) 322-8030
Fax: (406) 322-8048
JUVENILE PROBATION OFFICER
Jim Hicks, CJPO I
P.O. Box 908
Hardin, MT 59034
Phone: (406) 665-9815
Fax: (406) 665-9797